Fireworks Laws

Safe and Sane or None at All

The sale, display for sale, and use of safe and sane fireworks shall be permitted only during that period beginning at noon on June 28 and ending at 10:00 p.m. of July 5 of that same year. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell safe and sane fireworks within the city of Salinas without having first applied for and received a permit from the city as required under this chapter. (Ord. No. 2574 (NCS), § 2, 7-12-2016)

read the full text

What is a Dangerous Firework?

"Dangerous fireworks." Fireworks as listed and defined in California Health and Safety Code section 12505 and section 12561 and the relevant sections of Title 19 of the California Code of Regulations, as the same may be amended from time to time.

read the full text